Date Posted April 12, 2016
[…] (Id) The Arkansas legislature amended the Act in 2011 to require this packet be sent prior to initiation of the foreclosure. It provides the debtor with the documents and information most often requested before the foreclosure is even initiated. This packet is not required to be sent to debtors when pursuing a judicial foreclosure.

The Act also requires a Notice of Default and Intention to Sale be filed (Ark. Code Ann. §18-50-104). The Notice of Default must be recorded in the property records, and must be mailed to the debtor and to junior lienholders of record. It must include a bold warning as follows: “YOU MAY LOSE YOUR PROPERTY IF YOU DO NOT TAKE IMMEDIATE ACTION.” It must provide the time, date and place of sale; the recording information of the deed of trust or mortgage to be foreclosed; the names of the parties to the mortgage or deed of trust; the legal description and street address of the property; the default for which the foreclosure is made; and